DarkChat - Reviewing the Edinburgh Fringe since 2008

DarkChatLogo-full DarkChatLogo-full

2009 DarkChat Awards

Best Comedy

The Penny Dreadfuls

 

Other nominees

 

Idiots of Ants                 Alexis Dubis

 

Elis James             Rich Hall

 

The Ginge, The Geordie and The Geek

 

Marcel Lucont

 

John Hegley                  Tom Wrigglesworth

 

Kit & The Widow

 

Adam, Jason & Friends

 

 

 

Best Play

Me & Jezebel

 

Leatherface

 

Ernest & The Pale Moon

 

Orphans

 

 

Best Actor in a Play

Joe Woolmer - Ernest & The Pale Moon

 

Jim Townsend - Leatherface

 

Oliver Lansley - Ernest & The Pale Moon

 

Joe Armstrong - Orphans

 

Jonathon McGuinness - Orphans

 

 

 

Best Actress in a Play

Katy Manning - Me & Jezebel

 

Grace Carter - Ernest & The Pale Moon

 

Claire Louise Caldwell - Orphans

 

 

 

Best Music

Patti Plinko & Her Boy

Mikelangelo & The Black Sea Gentlemen

Barb Jungr

 

Ernest & The Pale Moon

 

Murder Mystery Musical

 

Camille O'Sullivan

 

Been So Long

 

 

 

Best Song

Patti Plinko & Her Boy - Deepest of Darkest

 

Mikelangelo & The Black Sea Gentlemen - Dancing at The Devil's Wedding

 

Barb Jungr - No Man's Land

 

Murder Mystery Musical - Breathless

 

Kit & The Widow - Food at Nando's

 

 

 

Best Entertainment

Paul Zerdin

 

Noir        Matinee

 

Bongo Cabaret Club       Lily Through The Dark

 

Luke Wright:  The Petty Concerns of

 

Nicholas Parsons Happy Hour

 

 

 

Best Exhibition

The Scottish Gallery of Modern Art

The Discovery of Spain

 

Edinburgh Photographic Exhibition

 

Quilting Exhibition - St Mary's Church

 

 

 

Best Director

Emma Earle - Ernest & The Pale Moon

 

Paul Smith - Leatherface

 

Ben Keaton - Murder Mystery Musical

 

Roxanna Silbert - Orphans

 

Che Walker - Been So Long

 

 

 

Best Free Show

Richard Sandling's Perfect Movie

 

4 Sad Faces

 

Delete the Banjax

 

Jack Offline

 

Comedy Manifesto

 

Big Egg

 

 

 

Special Award

Sarah Millican for Adam, Jason & Friends

 

Dan Thompson

 

Daniel Sloss

 

Kate Smurthwaite

 

Pajamamen

 

Jo Caulfield

 

 

 

Best Show

The Penny Dreadfuls

 

Lily Through The Dark

 

Barb Jungr

 

Camille O'Sullivan

 

Adam, Jason & Friends

 

 

 

 

Special Award for Lifetime Achievement

 

Nicholas Parsons - seen in his show

'Nicholas Parsons Happy Hour'