DarkChat - Reviewing the Edinburgh Fringe since 2008

DarkChatLogo-full DarkChatLogo-full

2016 DarkChat Awards

 

So the winners are in for the 10th Annual DarkChat Awards, which were announced at our annual awards ceremony in Cardiff on September 24th.

 

Top of the pile with 3 awards was Manual Cinema's "Ada/Ava", with "Not The Horse" and "Barry Humphries Weimar Cabaret" both scooping 2 awards each. Yes, it was a great year for unexpected gems.

 

The winners and the full list of nominees in each category can be found below, feel free to let us know your thoughts, and who might have been your own winners.

 

The reviews for all of the shows we saw can be found by checking out our 2016 Reviews page or clicking here.

 

Best Comedy - Briony Redman – Secret Show

James Meehan – Class Act

Robin Morgan – Free Man

Colin Hoult – Anna Man – A Sketch Show For Depressives

Ed Gamble – Stampede

Not The Horse

Naz Osmanogolu - Exposure

Chris Turner –  Observationsl Tragedy

The Country Wife

Apocalypse Cruise Ship Love Affair

 

 

Best Music - Ada/Ava

The Miserables

Apocolypse Cruise Ship Love Affair

The Master  and Margeritta

Barry Humphries Weimar Cabaret

Wonderman

In The Wine

Melbourne Ska Orchestra

Orkestra Del Sol

 

 

Best Entertainment/Musical - Barry Humphries Weimar Cabaret

The Miserables

Sticks Stones Broken Bones

Wonderman

Tomas Ford’s Craptacular

Iraq Out Loud  

 

 

Best Dance - In The Wine

Once

 

 

Best Performance in Entertainment/Musical - Meow Meow – Barry Humphries Weimar Cabaret

Gemma Seren – The Miserables

Tomas Ford – Tomas Ford’s Craptacular

Adam Redmore – Wonderman

 

 

Best Play - Not The Horse

Mouse – The Persistence Of An Unlikely Thought

The Master And Margaritta

Ada/Ava

The Country Wife

Counting Sheep

 

 

Best Actor in a Play - Daniel Kitson – Mouse – The Persistence Of An Unlikely Thought  

Jonny Wiles – The Master And Margaritta

Isaac Jordan – The Country Wife

Pierro Niel Mee – Travesty

Andrew Paul – Dark Tales

Drew Gowland - Confessional

 

 

Best Actress in a Play - Iona Purvis – The Master And Margaritta

Lydia Larson – Travesty

Olivia Gillman – The Country Wife

Carrie Marx – Dark Tales

Hannah McPake - Wonderman

 

 

Best Supporting Performance (Shared)

Daniel Carmichael – Not The Hors

Spencer Osborne – The Miserables

Will Hearle – Apocalypse Cruise Ship Love Affair

Georgia Figgis – The Master And Margaritta

Joe Pieri – The Country Wife

Sean Ward – Dark Tales

 

 

Best Director - Amy Leach - Wonderman

Helena Jackson – The Master And Margaritta

Mike Dickenson – Not The Horse

Will Dalrymple – The Country Wife

Dan Clarkson – Dark Tales

Michael Kirkland - Confessional

 

 

 

Best Song - All Of Me - Ada/Ava

I Dreamed A Dream – The Miserables

6 Inches Of Face – Apocalypse Cruise Ship Love Affair

Mousie – Barry Humphries Weimar Cabaret

Werewolf Song – Kill The Beast

This Is Honkstep – Orkestra Del Sol

Can’t Get You Out Of My Head – Tomas Ford’s Craptacular

Jamaica – Wonderman

Sly Boots – Melbourne Ska Orchestra

 

 

Best Comedy Performance (Shared)

Joe McArdle – Apocalpyse Cruise Ship Love Affair

Colin Hoult – Anna Mann – A Sketch Show For Depressives

Tom Neenan – Vaudeville

Chris Turner – Observational Tragedy

Elliott Wright – The Country Wife

Adrian Gray – Adrian Gray’s The 007 Conspiracy: James Bond’s Terrifying Truth Exposed

Warren Kettle – Not The Horse

Naz Osmanoglu - Exposure

Briony Redman – The Secret Show

 

 

Best Venue - Gilded Balloon 

The Tron

Summerhall

Underbelly Potterow

The Mash House

 

 

Special Award - The Lemon Bucket Orkestra – Counting Sheep 

Isy Sutie – Mouse- The Persistence Of An Unlikely Thought

Australian Chamber Orchestra – Barry Humphries Weimar Cabaret

Mark Bittlestone – Babushka/ The Country Wife

Theo McCabe & Steve Duffy – Music & Lyrics – Apocalypse Cruise Ship Love Affair

Bob Slayer – Iraq Out Loud

Tom Ballard – Thom Tuck’s Tomfoolery

Puppeters – Ada/Ava

 

 

Strangest Show - Iraq Out Loud

In The Wine

Once

Tomas Ford’s Craptacular

 

 

Best Moment - Iraq Out Loud – “You Mean We Have To Read It”

Tink/Tank – Pram On Waves

Ada/Ava – Mirrors

Robin Morgan – Free Man – Bright Eyes – The 1st Day Of My Life

Sticks Stones Broken Bones – Human Kung Fu Fighting

Tyrannassauras Sketch – Chair Dancer/ Contortionist

Briony Redman -Farce Detective Story -Legs As Air Steward -I’m Red/Green Colour Blind -Meeting Her Mother In The Pub

Daniels Nils Roberts – Erotic Novelist

Delayed meal at The Tron meant missing Twonkeys

Adrian Gray – Conspiracy Play

Not The Horse – Silky – 3 Accents

Chris Turner Observational Tragedy – Raps

The Country Wife -Muslims -Waxing

Tom Neenan – Vaudeville – The Ending

The Gin Chronicles – Free Gin And Tonic

Tomas Ford’s Craptacular – Going Outside

Naz Osmanaglu – Wank Bubble

Counting Sheep – Food

Babushka – Flyering

James Meehan – Crazy, Crazy Nights

Mouse – The Persistence Of An Unlikely Thought – Talking to The Audience

Apocalypse Cruise Ship Love Affair – Communicating With Mandy

Master And Margaritta – Singing

Ed Gamble – Cauliflower Pizza

Barry Humphries Weimar Cabaret “ Empty Seats – They Died”.

Colin Hoult – Anna Mann – A Sketch Show For Depressives – Alien The Musical

The Miserables – Radiator Wars

Rob Newman – The Brain Show – Paul McCartney In An Emergency Situation

 

 

 Best Show - Ada/Ava 

Mouse: The Persistance Of An Unlikely Thought

Apocalypse Cruise Ship Love Affair

Colin Hoult – Anna Man – A Sketch Show For Depressives

Briony Redman – Secret Show

Barry Humphries Weimar Cabaret

Once

Wonderman

Iraq Out Loud

In The Wine

Rob Auton – The Sleep Show

Melbourne Ska Orkestra

Counting Sheep

Orkestra Del Sol